Conference Winners

The Neurological Society of Australasia Prize

Awarded for the best nursing paper presented during the Australasian Neuroscience Nurses’ Association’s Annual Scientific Programme.

1980 Alice Grote, South Australia
1987 Sandra Clark and Lynley Chirnside, Dunedin
1988 Sandra Clark and Helen Darling, Dunedin
1990 Sue McLeod and Eithne Mallon, Victoria
1991 Robin Hansen, Heather Norris and Noel Sceriha, Victoria
1992 (Not awarded)
1993 (Not awarded)
1994 Eithne Mallon, Victoria
1995 Karen Woods, Susan Mercer and David Higgins, NSW
1996 Maureen Edgtton, NSW
1997 Cheryl Trist
1998 Penny Thompson
1999 Maureen Edgtton, NSW
2000 Sharryn Byers, Westmead Hospital, NSW
2001 (Not awarded)
2002 Cameron Mayne, Tania Lawrence, Robert Cook and Glenn Gardner, Canberra Hospital, ACT
2003 Dr Jennifer Blundell, University of Sydney, NSW
2004 Sharryn Byers, Nepean Hospital, NSW
2005 Suzy Goodman VIC
2006 Kylie Wright, NSW
2007 Melissa Bartley, Sharen Rogers & Sharon Woodland, Westmead Hospital, NSW
2008 Kylie Wright & team, NSW
2009 Tonya Heard and Jennifer Hill, Flinders Medical Centre, SA
2010 Kylie Wright, Liverpool Hospital, NSW
2011 Kylie Wright, Liverpool Hospital, NSW
2012 Kylie Wright, Liverpool Hospital, NSW
2013 Not awarded
2014 Nicole King & Ruby Crane, VIC

 

The Tonnie Koenen Prize

Awarded for the paper presented during the Australasian Neuroscience Nurses’ Association’s Annual Scientific Programme that makes a significant contribution to the practice of neuroscience nursing.

1988 Rhonda Atkinson, Tasmania
1989 Sandra Clark & Helen Darling, Dunedin, New Zealand
1990 Deidre Widdall, Adelaide
1991 Sandra Parker, New Zealand
1992 (not awarded)
1993 (not awarded)
1994 Jo Gagan, New Zealand & Kim Hollows, New Zealand (equal 1st prize)
1995 David Higgins, Kathryn Gargett & Margaret Nicholson, NSW
1996 Jason Smith, Queensland
1997 Victoria McLeod & Alison Hope, Auckland, New Zealand
1998 Karla Livingstone, VIC
1999 Linda Baker, Melbourne, VIC
2000 Hayley Kelly and Alyson Palmer, Starship Children’s Health, Auckland, New Zealand
2001 (Not awarded)
2002 Harriet Chan, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, WA
2003 Linda Baker, Professor Bev O’Connell and Amy Prosser, Cabrini – Deakin University Nursing Professorial Unit, Melbourne, VIC
2004 Sharon Eriksson, Prince of Wales Hospital, Sydney & Rochelle Firth, Royal North Shore Hospital, Sydney (equal 1st prize), NSW
2005 Tim O’Maley, QLD
2006 Lyn Wallace, VIC & Emma Everingham, NSW (equal 1st prize)
2007 Marilia Pereira, Royal Prince Alfred Hospital, NSW
2008 Kylie Wright, Liverpool Hopsital, NSW & Ellie Borrell, Royal North Shore Hospital, NSW (equal 1st prize)
2009 Kellie Burgess, Princess Margaret Hospital, WA
2010 Louise Weir, Melbourne Health, VIC
2011 Elizabeth O’Brien, Royal North Shore Hospital, NSW
2012 Sharryn Byers, Nepean Hospital NSW
2013 Linda Nichols, University of Tasmania
2014 Rhiannon Carey, VIC

The Australian and New Zealand Association of Neurologists Prize

Awarded for the best neurology nursing paper presented during the Australasian Neuroscience Nurses Association Annual Scientific Program
2007 Victor McConvey, Parkinsons Victoria, VIC
2008 Liz O’Brien, Royal North Shore Hospital, NSW
2009 David Tsui, Westmead Hospital, WA
2010 Trudy Keer-Keer, Christchurch Hospital, New Zealand
2011 Trudy Keer-Keer, Christchurch Hospital, New Zealand
2012 Simeon Dale, Australian Catholic University NSW
2013 Not awarded
2014 David Tsui, NSW

First Time Presenter

Based on presentation skills and awarded to the person presenting for the first time at an ‘ANNA Conference’ showing a good understanding of their chosen topic and relevance to Neuro Nursing

2005 Lucy Bailey (QLD)
2009 David Tsui, Westmead Hospital, WA
2010 Fiona Templar, Royal Hobart Hospital, Tasmania
2011 Bernice Appiah, Westmead Private Hospital, NSW – and – Leigh Arrowsmith & Chris Tolar, Westmead Hospital, NSW
2012 Kathleen Naughton, Liverpool Hospital NSW
2013 Not awarded
2014 Melissa Drury, NSW

Best Poster Prize

Awarded to the poster best show casing the needs of the neuroscience patient and people who provide care for these patients
2005 Kylie Wright (NSW)
2008 Kylie Wright, Liverpool Hospital, NSW
2009 Harriet Chan, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital, WA & Catherine Hardman, Westmead Hospital, WA (Shared Prize)
2010 Sharon Eriksson & Karen Tuqiri, Prince of Wales Hospital, NSW
2011 Linda Nichols, University of Tasmania
2012 Danielle Wheelwright & Stephanie Gilmore, St Vincent’s Hospital NSW
2013 Kathleen Naughton & Carrianne Rees, Liverpool Hospital, NSW

Sharon Bowers Marshall Prize

Awarded for a combined paper between a Neuroscience Nurse and a Neurosurgeon.

1993 Trish McDougall and Michael Fearnside, N.S.W
1994 Robin Hansen and Christopher Thien, Victoria
1995 (Not awarded)
1996 (Not awarded)
1997 (Not awarded)
1998 (Not awarded)
1999 (Not awarded)
2000 Sharon Stevenson – Hall and Marilyn Jankowska, Dunedin Hospital, Dunedin
2001 (Not awarded)
2002 Jane Griffith and Dr Erhard Lang, Westmead Hospital, NSW
2003 (Award Discontinued)